Featured
[…] The hearing judge bought that argument and dismissed the failure to report count. The Review Department reversed. It relied on the “last antecedent rule of statutory construction “a restrictive relative clause usually modifies
the noun immediately preceding it, citing Yahoo Inc. v. National Union Fire
Ins. Co. etc. (2022) 14 Cal.5th 58, 73-74. Thus, the “professional capacity” clause only applies to “gross negligence”, not the other bad stuff that immediately precedes it. This is consistent with Business and Professions Code section 6106, which provides that dishonesty, corrruption or moral turpitude constitutes a cause for suspension or disbarment “whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise.”

The statutory construction issue has potential application to the recently passed “rat” rule, new California Rule of Professional Conduct 8.3, another piece of ambiguous writing despite its many revisions.